Accident Summary Nr: 171110414 - Employee killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301758090 | 08/19/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Star Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading steel roofing sheets from a Clark forklift onto a roof when Employee #1 stepped through the roof's insulation and fell 21 ft onto concrete. He suffered blunt force trauma to his head and chest, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301758090 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |