Accident Summary Nr: 171110398 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301766689 | 02/22/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Penn-Line Service Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from a Teco aerial lift next to a substation, installing jumper cables. He contacted a live part energized at 34.5 kilovolts located 5.8 meters above the ground. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301766689 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |