Accident Summary Nr: 171110356 - Employee burned in explosion of flammable agent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301774477 | 12/11/1997 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart #511 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a janitorial maintenance supervisor at a department store, was attempting to stop water from leaking around the base of a mop basin. He sprayed four to six cans of Misty gum remover around the basin and was operating a QSP wet/dry vacuum when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was blown back out of the room into a storage bin. He suffered second-degree burns over two-thirds of his body, especially his legs. The door was open in the room where he was working and a ventilation fan was running. The flash point of the gum remover was the same as for isobutane/propane. The vacuum cleaner was not damaged, and no other ignition sources were found in the area. The source of the ignition remained undetermined when this report was written.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301774477 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |