Accident Summary Nr: 171110299 - Employee's truck bed catches on fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301757811 | 09/16/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Southland Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were transporting tools, equipment, and supplies around the job site. After parking their vehicle, they noticed a fire in the bed of the truck and called the fire department. They were unable to put out the flames in the bed but did use a fire extinguisher on the truck cab. An acetylene tank on the bed exploded before the fire department could put out the blaze. No injuries were reported.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301757811 |