Accident Summary Nr: 171110265 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301765657 | 04/22/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Walker-Whiteside Electrical Contr. |
Abstract: A supervisor and a helper were installing florescent lighting fixtures in a mezzanine area. The supervisor was mounting a fixture, and the helper was pulling new conductors through conduit. Without the knowledge of the supervisor, the helper decided to cut into an existing energized line and make the connection himself. He contacted a 277-volt conductor and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301765657 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |