Accident Summary Nr: 171110166 - Employee killed in chemical explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301752176 | 10/13/1997 | 2865 | 0 | Bayer Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his duties as a chemical operator in the rubber chemical organic unit when there was an explosion and a fire erupted. He sustained burns over 90 percent of his body, from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301752176 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |