Accident Summary Nr: 171110141 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301763207 | 12/30/1998 | 2262 | 0 | Cherokee Finishing Co.-Division Of Spartan Mills |
Abstract: Employee #1, a quality control sample technician, was walking from the warehouse to the quality control lab while a Nissan 3,000 lb clamp-type forklift was transporting a 1,000 lb, 52 in. roll of cloth from machine #40 to the warehouse. Employee #1 was struck by the roll of cloth and then run over by the forklift. He was killed. The forklift driver was not operating the lift with the load tracking, and could not see Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301763207 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Inspectors, testers and graders |