Accident Summary Nr: 171110091 - Employee killed in water pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302436654 | 11/19/2000 | 3312 | 0 | Nucor Steel - Berkeley Division |
Abstract: At approximately 11:59 p.m. on November 18, 2000, Employee #1 was walking across the caster run out table to access a set of steps. As he stepped onto an undersized grate, he fell 14 ft into the flume water, moving at a rate of 3300 gallons per minute. The water transported him down a channel to the scale pit where a water pump pulled him under the water and drew him into the device killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302436654 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |