Accident Summary Nr: 171110091 - Employee killed in water pump

Accident Summary Nr: 171110091 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30243665411/19/200033120Nucor Steel - Berkeley Division

Abstract: At approximately 11:59 p.m. on November 18, 2000, Employee #1 was walking across the caster run out table to access a set of steps. As he stepped onto an undersized grate, he fell 14 ft into the flume water, moving at a rate of 3300 gallons per minute. The water transported him down a channel to the scale pit where a water pump pulled him under the water and drew him into the device killing him.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, ROTATING PARTS, TROUGH, FALL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302436654 Fatality Other Occupation not reported