Accident: 171110034 - Employee Killed When Struck By Runaway Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301761672 | 01/11/1999 | 9199 | City Of Marion, Public Works |
Employee #1 was using a professional power mower to cut the grass on a 69 ft long by 5 ft wide right-of-way next to a highway. He was facing traffic when a motorist lost control of his vehicle, hit the 5 in. tall curb, and struck Employee #1. He was thrown in the air and landed 90 ft away from the initial impact. Employee #1 sustained compound leg fractures and multiple internal injuries from the blunt force of the accident, from which he died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301761672 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |