Accident Summary Nr: 171063308 - Employees Sustain Bromide Toxicity While Spraying Adhesive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305400616 | 02/11/2003 | 2299 | 314999 | Marx Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 2003, Employees #1 through #3 were gluing foam seats for furniture using Mid-South Adhesives No. 6464 adhesive. The solvent used as a vehicle was propyl bromide or 1-bromopropane. The spray application of the adhesive was performed in glue booths without proper ventilation. Box fans provided for comfort were ineffective to dilute the propyl bromide that was in the air. Employee #1 was diagnosed with bromide toxicity from the inhalation of propyl bromide on January 16, 2003, followed by Employee #2 on January 17, 2003, and Employee #3 on February 10, 2003. All three employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305400616 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Cementing and gluing machine operators | ||
2 | 305400616 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Cementing and gluing machine operators | ||
3 | 305400616 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Cementing and gluing machine operators |