Accident Summary Nr: 171062763 - Employee Suffers Seizre and Falls from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305395212 | 06/17/2002 | 7349 | 0 | Lighting Maintenance & Service |
Abstract: On June 17, 2002, Employee #1 was working from a 17-ft high, incompletely assembled scaffold when he suffered an epileptic seizure and fell off the elevated platform. He landed on a rubber-surfaced tennis court and sustained two fractured thoracic vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305395212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |