Accident Summary Nr: 171062722 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in pneumatic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305395006 | 06/10/2002 | 3911 | 0 | O C Tanner Co |
Abstract: On May 31, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a pneumatic press when his right arm became caught in the machine. He suffered a fracture just below the elbow and multiple lacerations to his forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305395006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |