Accident Summary Nr: 171062615 - Employee is struck in the head by oil well equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305394652 | 06/04/2002 | 1389 | 0 | General Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driller on an oil well servicing crew, was on a platform when the stiff-arm interface bolt failed. This caused the tongs and hydraulic pressure hoses on the oil well servicing equipment to rotate and strike him in the head. Employee #1 was knocked over the guard rail and fell to the ground. He sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305394652 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |