Accident Summary Nr: 171062599 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED HIP IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305394553 | 05/30/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Sturgeon Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: A power line crew was on its third day working on a job. The crew was stringing AWG No. 2 aluminum alloy conductors from a horse barn to an overhead power line. The crew had connected one end of a conductor to a pole at about 10.7 meters above the ground. The conductor was being paid from a spool on the back of a truck. As one of the employees drove the truck forward, another employee followed along behind, to ensure that the cable released freely from the spool. If the cable stuck on the spool, the employee behind the truck was to notify the driver to stop the vehicle and free the cable. This employee apparently got caught on the cable as it was being paid out and fell from a height of 6.1 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fracture to his right hip, right wrist, and left heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305394553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |