Accident Summary Nr: 171062490 - Employee drowned when tug took on water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305394231 | 05/21/2002 | 4499 | 0 | Hein'S Timber Products |
Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1, an operator of the tug, was moving his tug to the shelter side of the barge. The barge and two tugs were underway twenty minutes from the Lucin RR cutoff where they had been extracting the old wood pilings, when they were experiencing heavy waves from the southeast. Employee #1 removed the port bow line from the barge. The release of the line caused the tug to drift away from the barge. Employee #1 attempted to regain control of the tug so that he could release the port stern line. However, due to the attached stern line while the barge was moving, the tug heeled over and took on water causing the tug to sink in 28 ft of water and drowning Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305394231 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |