Accident Summary Nr: 171061641 - Employee injured when road scraper rolls-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304413180 | 11/09/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Box Elder Landfill |
Abstract: On November 8, 2001, Employee #1, a scraper operator, was scraping an additional road at the Box Elder County Landfill in Tremonton, UT, operating a Caterpillar brand scraper Model Number 623B too close to an unpacked road surface when the loose earth gave way underneath the scraper's large weight and it rolled-over. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions throughout his body. He was taken to the hospital and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304413180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |