Accident Summary Nr: 171061427 - Employee killed in scraper roll over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304411820 | 09/20/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Ww Clyde & Co |
Abstract: On September 20, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a dual engine Caterpillar scraper. Employee #1 was doing a side hill cut, picking up top soil. The scraper had completed loading and its belly had been picked up. The dirt berm on the downhill side of the scraper broke loose and the back end of the scraper started to slip downhill. Employee #1 stopped and attempted to move the scraper up onto the path he was taking. During this attempt, the back end of the scraper slid downhill a little more. Employee #1 then attempted to back up again onto the adjacent service road. He went a short distance and stopped. On the next attempt to back up, the right rear wheel on the downhill side had dirt slide out from underneath it, which dropped it approximately one foot. At this point the scraper overturned and started to roll downhill. The scraper rolled over the dirt access road and down a steep hill side approximately 200 yards. It is believed Employee #1 was wearing his seatbelt but it became unbuckled. Employee #1 was ejected from the scraper, was crushed, and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304411820 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |