Accident Summary Nr: 171061039 - Employee killed when struck by pipes falling off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 171061039 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30440874305/29/200142130Ram Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had removed three of four nylon load stabilizing bands or straps that held seven 1680-pound plastic pipes in position while they were being transported. Having trouble removing the last band or strap at the extreme rear end of the trailer, Employee #1 cut the strap with a knife. The load had probably shifted during transport, placing extra pressure on the last nylon strap and causing its ratcheting mechanism to bind. When Employee #1 cut the last nylon band or strap with a knife, the pressure caused by the load shifting was catastrophically released and he was struck by two 40-foot long pipes that fell off the trailer. Employee #1 was struck in the head and upper body by two of the 1680-pound plastic pipes, causing a possible fracture to the neck. Employee #1 also suffered a severe laceration to the scalp, with profuse bleeding and died from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCALP, LOAD SHIFT, LACERATION, LOAD BINDER, NECK, PIPE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304408743 Fatality Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy