Accident Summary Nr: 171061039 - Employee killed when struck by pipes falling off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304408743 | 05/29/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Ram Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had removed three of four nylon load stabilizing bands or straps that held seven 1680-pound plastic pipes in position while they were being transported. Having trouble removing the last band or strap at the extreme rear end of the trailer, Employee #1 cut the strap with a knife. The load had probably shifted during transport, placing extra pressure on the last nylon strap and causing its ratcheting mechanism to bind. When Employee #1 cut the last nylon band or strap with a knife, the pressure caused by the load shifting was catastrophically released and he was struck by two 40-foot long pipes that fell off the trailer. Employee #1 was struck in the head and upper body by two of the 1680-pound plastic pipes, causing a possible fracture to the neck. Employee #1 also suffered a severe laceration to the scalp, with profuse bleeding and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304408743 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |