Accident Summary Nr: 171060874 - Employee Burned and Killed in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304408040 | 04/11/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Dennis Day Jensen Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were spraying lacquer primer on woodwork inside of an apartment. The other employee went out to the van and heard an explosion inside of the apartment. A pilot light on the furnace or water heater ignited the vapors as Employee #1 began to spray the lacquer on the furnace door. The other employee ran to the door of the apartment and saw Employee #1, engulfed in flames, emerge from the door of the apartment. The employee tried to put the flames out and rolled Employee #1 on the ground. That was not effective and another witness brought a blanket to wrap around Employee #1 to extinguish the flames. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to the local burn center where he was found to have third degree burns over 90 percent of his body. Employee #1 died approximately 14.5 hours later from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304408040 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |