Accident Summary Nr: 171060742 - Employee injured when ankle pinned between two steel beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303615579 | 03/15/2001 | 3443 | 0 | P D M Diesel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on stacked I-beams, attempting to locate a particular piece of steel when the beam he was standing on rolled and pinned his ankle between two I-beams, causing a simple ankle fracture. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303615579 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |