Accident Summary Nr: 171060718 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic scissor table

Accident Summary Nr: 171060718 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30361542103/13/200130890Infiltrator Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing housekeeping in a pit, 6 feet deep by 6 feet long by 3 feet wide, beneath a hydraulically operated scissor table. Employee #1 was picking up the plastic scraps from the bottom of the pit and placing the scraps on the outside of the pit for disposal. The table is equipped with blocks to lock the table in the up position while maintenance or housekeeping work is being performed, but Employee #1 was not using the blocks during this procedure. Management states that Employee #1 had not performed this procedure before, but had seen other employees clean the pit. Employee #1 was crushed and fatally asphyxiated when the scissor table descended on him.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, BLOCKS, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TABLE, HOUSEKEEPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303615421 Fatality Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's