Accident Summary Nr: 171060312 - Employee killed when stuck by tipped girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303613046 | 12/14/2000 | 3441 | 0 | Utah Pacific Bridge & Steel |
Abstract: On December 14, 2000, Employee #1 was preparing to weld Nelson studs and shear connectors, to a girder. Two other employees were preparing to move a separate large girder with two overhead cranes. As they started to lift the girder next to the wall, a plate welded onto the girder being lifted caught the flange of the girder next to it and caused it to tip over. The tipping girder struck Employee #1 and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303613046 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |