Accident Summary Nr: 171060056 - Employee Dies After Falling From A 130 Foot Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303611966 | 11/06/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Intermountain Tower Specialists |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell to his death from a 130 foot tower. He was using a come-a-long type hand hoist to relieve pressure from the wave guide ladder, so bolts could be removed and the securing straps relocated. He used a full body harness. However, he failed to tie off the safety cable next to the tower clombing pegs, instead choosing to attach his lanyard to the wave guide ladder he was working on. The wave hide ladder came loose and fell, pulling Employee #1 by his safety harness and lanyard to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 250 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303611966 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |