Accident Summary Nr: 171059728 - One employee killed, one injured by flying manifold pieces
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303609507 | 08/23/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Fmc Fluid Control |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were sitting in a trailer, performing an annual pressure test on a frac head manifold. The frac head was on the ground outside the open rear trailer doors, approximately 20 ft from where they were stationed. Water pressure within the head caused a piece to blow off, striking Employee #1 in the chest and Employee #2 in the leg. Employee #1 died at the scene as a result of internal injuries. Employee #2 was transported by Life Flight to the University of Utah Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303609507 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303609507 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |