Accident Summary Nr: 171059538 - Employee's back injured when struck by equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303608475 | 07/21/2000 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing material handling equipment. When he released the hydraulic pressure, the end of the conveyor belt system also released and struck him on the back. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The equipment had been electrically locked out, but the hydraulic pressure had not been bled off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303608475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |