Accident Summary Nr: 171059488 - Employee injured when scissor lift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 171059488 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360812907/13/200017110Innovative Refrigeration Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing trash from the roof of a building at the end of the work day. Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift while the coworkers were on the roof bringing him relatively lightweight trash. He was working from the south end of the lift while trash was being placed on the north end when the lift tipped over toward the east. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 ft, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The lift was equipped with outriggers. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: ROOF, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303608129 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)