Accident Summary Nr: 171059447 - Employee burned when tire cleaner on shoes ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303607840 | 07/07/2000 | 5531 | 0 | Big O Tires |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was performing his regular duties when his shoes were sprayed with a flammable tire cleaner that then caught on fire. He sustained burns to his hands and to his left leg, for which he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303607840 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |