Accident Summary Nr: 171059330 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303606354 | 06/07/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Hansen-Rice |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bolting up metal sheeting on a roof. He was walking backward when he went under the caution tape strung around a skylight and fell 24 ft 6 in. through the opening. Employee #1 landed on a concrete slab, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303606354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |