Accident Summary Nr: 171059108 - Employee injured when struck by crane hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301169942 | 04/25/2000 | 3339 | 331419 | Mag Corp Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the side of a reactor product surge cell. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, and a half facepiece respirator at the time of the accident. A magnesium stillwell basket was lowered in to the product surge cell by the 10-ton south bridge crane following the routine smutting of the cell. The hook on the stillwell basket became caught on the flange of the opening for the stillwell basket. The crane operator raised the crane hook and the wire rope went taut. The hook came flying off of the flange due to the tension it was under and struck Employee #1 in the face. Six major and two minor facial bones of Employee #1 were shattered on impact. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301169942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |