Accident Summary Nr: 171059041 - Employee injured when face splashed by chemical cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301169538 | 04/13/2000 | 2022 | 0 | Chappell Cheese Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a cheese manufacturing machine and failed to replace a filter cap before starting it up. The pressure built up and forced chemical cleaner out of an opening, splashing Employee #1 in the face. He sustained injuries, including chemical burns to his eyes, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301169538 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators |