Accident Summary Nr: 171058688 - Employee injured in gas flask explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301168373 | 01/25/2000 | 8733 | 0 | Echelon Research & Dev |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing her regular duties when a chemical reaction caused a gas flask to explode. She sustained abdominal lacerations from flying pieces of debris, but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301168373 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Chemical technicians |