Accident Summary Nr: 171058662 - Employee injured when struck by falling sheet metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301168084 | 01/21/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Frame West General Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished installing a metal strip on the ground floor to attach framing to the foundation on the exterior of a building. He stood up to walk away when he was struck by a piece of sheet metal that was accidentally dropped by a roofer working 17 ft above him. Employee #1 sustained head lacerations, for which he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301168084 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |