Accident Summary Nr: 171058621 - Employee injured in fall through plastic dome skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301166328 | 01/13/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Kimball Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof when he fell 13 ft 9 in. through a non-opening plastic skylight, shattering the cover. He landed on concrete, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301166328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |