Accident Summary Nr: 171058530 - Employee injured when air bag initiators explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301165544 | 12/16/1999 | 3714 | 0 | Oea Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving an aluminum tray containing three tubes of air bag initiators to the autocapping machine. He was carrying the tray with one hand, using his right thumb to prevent the tubes from shifting. He was raising the tray when the tubes moved, resulting in a mechanical explosion that set all of the initiators to detonate. The blast ripped the web of his protective gloves between his thumb and forefinger, causing a deep laceration that required stitches. Employee #1 also sustained chest lacerations and contusions from metal tray pieces that struck his upper body and tore his protective suit. At the time of the accident, he was wearing his required personal protective equipment (ppe) for handling the trays.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301165544 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |