Accident Summary Nr: 171058514 - Employee's leg fractured by material falling into excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301165445 | 12/20/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Wasatch Constructors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an 13 ft deep excavation with side wall shoring when loose, rock-like material rolled down the sloped embankment and struck his lower left leg, fracturing it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301165445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |