Accident Summary Nr: 171057995 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301161832 | 08/25/1999 | 1622 | 0 | C C Myers |
Abstract: The operator of a Link-Belt carrier-mounted telescopic-boom crane was driving in reverse with the 7.6-meter jib on the end of the fully retracted 9.1-meter boom positioned at a 40- to 45-degree angle. As the operator was moving the crane, the jib contacted a 46-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock, and the crane was destroyed. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301161832 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |