Accident Summary Nr: 171057425 - Housekeeper infected with Legionnaires' disease.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126799147 | 02/24/1999 | 6513 | 0 | Wasatch Manor |
Abstract: On February 5, 1999, Employee #1, a housekeeper at a retirement home, was hospitalized with the symptoms of Legionnaires' disease. On February 12, preliminary diagnostic tests indicated that her illness was caused by the bacteria Legionella pneumophila. Her case was confirmed on February 18, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126799147 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers |