Accident Summary Nr: 171057318 - Employee injured in fall when moving ladder stand tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126797604 | 01/06/1999 | 3715 | 0 | Utility Trailer Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were working on trailers. Employee #1 was on top of a ladder stand being pushed by the coworker. The coworker was maneuvering the stand around a corner when it tipped over and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The stand was top-heavy before the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126797604 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |