Accident Summary Nr: 171057078 - Employee's face burned by flash fire from hot tar kettle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126794361 | 10/19/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Utah Tile & Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 19, 1998, Employee #1, age 20, was applying hot tar to a roof. When the amount of tar in the kettle was almost empty, he was supposed to turn off the heat source. Employee #1 got on top of the kettle and lifted the hatch to look in. He was apparently using a tool to bring the remaining asphalt to the pump when a flash fire burned his face. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protection equipment (ppe), and he was not trained in the hazards associated with toxic and combustible vapors. There were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126794361 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |