Accident Summary Nr: 171057011 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126793173 | 09/22/1998 | 3273 | 0 | Quikrete Companies |
Abstract: An employee was repairing an electrical problem in a plant. He was removing an existing switch that was no longer connected to any machinery. The supply side of the 277-volt switch was still energized. As the employee was using a screwdriver, it contacted the energized side of the switch and the front of the metal enclosure simultaneously, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on the face and injured his eyes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126793173 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |