Accident Summary Nr: 171056724 - Employee injured when backed over by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126791474 | 08/07/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Swift Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was checking the tire tread depth on the inside back tire of the right dual axle of a truck whose engine was running. He was standing between the axles when the driver of the truck entered the cab and backed over him. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126791474 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |