Accident Summary Nr: 171056195 - Employee injured in fall from concrete wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126785997 | 04/01/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Layton Const Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was stripping the forms from a concrete wall when he slipped and fell approximately 12 ft, striking his elbow on a concrete footing. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126785997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |