Accident Summary Nr: 171055742 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126781343 | 11/18/1997 | 1731 | 0 | High Desert Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Some employees were installing streetlighting at an intersection. They were using a crane to position the metal streetlighting pole. The pole contacted an overhead power line as the employees were moving it with the crane. An employee guiding the pole into place received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126781343 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |