Accident Summary Nr: 171055387 - Employee injured in fall from ski lift chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126775634 | 08/14/1997 | 7011 | 0 | Sundance Ski Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 13, 1997, Employee #1 was working at Sundance Ski Resort. He loaded his trail bike on a ski lift to head back to the base of the mountain. The next chair to come by had a bungee cord that had come undone. He grabbed the bottom of the chair with one hand and tried to connect the bungee cord with the other. By the time he had the cord connected, he was too high to let go. While trying to pull himself up into the chair, he lost his grip and fell 43 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126775634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |