Accident Summary Nr: 171055205 - Employee killed in fall from overhead crane rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126773316 | 06/23/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Danco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a grizzly bar to pry up the railing of an overhead crane when he lost his balance and fell 27 ft. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard, but was not tied off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126773316 | Fatality | Puncture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |