Accident Summary Nr: 171054612 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126764257 | 10/28/1996 | 2541 | 0 | Klein'S Tri-Cove Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Delta table saw to cut a thin length of laminate. The saw's blade had been raised during a previous operation, and he had not lowered it. Employee #1 pushed the laminate through the blade and then reached over to start pulling it through the outlet end. This caused the piece to kick back, pulling his left hand into the saw. His index and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126764257 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |