Accident Summary Nr: 171054190 - Employee's fingers amputated in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126759703 | 05/16/1996 | 3449 | 0 | Tube Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: On the morning of May 14, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a 25-ton punch press when the part he was working on slipped. He grabbed it and inadvertently caught his left hand in the point of operation, amputating three fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126759703 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |