Accident Summary Nr: 171050529 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301266607 | 05/06/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Whitewater Engineering/Alaska Power Telephone/J V |
Abstract: An employee of an electric power and telephone line contractor was working near an overhead power line. He was electrocuted. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301266607 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |