Accident Summary Nr: 171045719 - Employee's arm punctured by tine of digger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126726389 | 05/22/1997 | 2037 | 0 | United Foods Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a digger. The digger was at a crossbeam when he reached out to clear compost from in front of it. The digger was further under the stringer than Employee #1 had realized, and a tine caught his glove, pulling in his arm. Another tine punctured and went through his right forearm. Employee #1 shut off the machine and called for help. He was extricated and transported to Salem Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126726389 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Farm workers |