Accident Summary Nr: 171045628 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124754003 | 01/09/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Cascade Steel Rolling Mills Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 9, 1997, Employee #1 was installing air lines along a wall. He had one foot on an extension ladder and the other on a purlin when the ladder slipped and he fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured both legs, an ankle, and two vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124754003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |